Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On hiv medication but HIV negative
Sep 9, 2011

Hi Bob,

Please answer my question.

I was wrongy treated for an infection I do not have. (because of false positive result)

I have great difficulties to let go of thinking that I might have HIV due to low CD4, enlarged spleen etc.

When can I be close to 100% sure that I do not have hiv?

I have read everything from 3 months after last medication to 12 months after risk?

What is your advice? (PCR test for HIV 1 is negative, but I do not rely on PCRs anymore..)

You are great!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

It is difficult to specifically address your question based on the limited information provided. How long were you on antiretrovirals? Which antiretrovirals did you take? How low was your CD4? What is the case of your enlarged spleen? Etc. I would suggest you consult a local HIV physician specialist. He will completely review your cause, including all laboratory studies. He will also be able to advise you exactly what needs to be done, if anything, to confirm your definitive HIV-negative status. Diagnosing HIV disease is really not rocket science, if the appropriate diagnostic tests are obtained and properly interpreted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Different kind of horror caused by the Civil War!
Next
Question about bed bugs and hiv (BEDBUGS, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement