Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up 35 weeks pregnant
Sep 9, 2011

my husband was negative! :) now I'm just waiting to see what the doctors are gonna want to do... I am now 100% sure I'm negative he has been my only partner but the doctors are really making me feel like a terrorist or something... They even asked if I was sure he was my only partner (whou would want to lie when is MY baby girl whom I am trying to protect) I really appreciate all your help... I will be donating to your organization and I will let you know there final decision on how they are going to deliver me... All this because of test that are false positives! I hope one day this can be fixed! Thank you again :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Excellent news. I, too, am 100% certain you are HIV negative. Your physicians should be ashamed of themselves! You could recommend to your clueless doctors that if they are still in doubt about your status, a qualitative HIV PCR DNA could be obtained. It will undoubtedly be undetectable (negative). You could also just fire your current doctors and find a new health care team that is better informed. Either way, rest assured HIV is not your problem. There is absolutely no reason you should have special precautions during delivery or a C-section due to an illness you don't have!

Good luck. I'm here if you need me, okay?

Dr. Bob

follow up: 35 weeks pregnant Sep 3, 2011



Previous
Pregnancy Pep Follow Up- Need testing?
Next
Different kind of horror caused by the Civil War!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement