Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnancy Pep Follow Up- Need testing?
Sep 9, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob,

It's me again. Sorry :(. I am the one who asked about the safety of vacutainer holders being reused. So the lab assured me that there is 'virtually' no risk and they threw out the reusable ones after I called and moved to single use. Gee, love how my phone call pushes them to do that!!

Do I need a HIV test because of this? I had a negative result come back with my pregnancy bloodwork that was taken at this lab. I'm pregnant so just a bit nuts and paranoid. Thanks again for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

There is no medical need for repeat HIV testing. However, if you're "a bit nuts and paranoid" and just can't put these unwarranted worries permanently to rest, then repeating your HIV test is always an option. Just realize that the result will undoubtedly be negative, and that the only reason to even consider getting a repeat test would be to gain psychological peace of mind.

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob

Pregnant- PEP? Re-use confirmed



Previous
You are Wonderful man, now let's get down to bussiness
Next
follow up 35 weeks pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement