Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


You are Wonderful man, now let's get down to bussiness
Sep 9, 2011

First of all I am curious if you ever get tired of answering "am I at risk questions?"

So, I got strep throat yesterday. That didn't mean my dick was broken. I ran into a little cutie at the store and went back to his place. I sucked his cock with a condom on and gave him an unprotected handjob, he came on his stomach (not on me)

So what I am really wondering is if my strep throat could contribute to acquiring HIV. Since my immune system was lowered by being sick. His risk factors are receiving protected anal sex. I am also curious if the virus is more contagious in its early stages I know for a fact that he was tested a year ago.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

"You are wonderful man, now let's get down to business." Hmm. That's certainly direct! I can just imagine you on a first date: "Hello, my name is George, now take your pants off." Well, I guess it worked on the "little cutie at the store," eh?

Having strep throat could increase HIV-transmission risk, due to the inflammation of the posterior pharynx mucous membranes, if they came into contact with fresh HIV-tainted fluids (cum or blood). Your HIV-acquisition risk from unprotected receptive oral sex without ejaculation in the mouth with a partner of unknown HIV status remains very low, with or without strep throat. Your general immune system integrity would not be compromised due to strep throat.

Shortly after HIV infection the viral load rises dramatically before the immune system kicks in and starts fighting back. Infectiousness increases whenever the HIV viral load is elevated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Post-oral sex hygeine
Next
Pregnancy Pep Follow Up- Need testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement