Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me sir
Sep 7, 2011

hi sir/mam i had sexsual exposure with sex worker and the condom broke for 1 or 2 seconds then i changed then after i did pcr proviral dna pcr test aftr 45 days the result was non reactive then after 6 weeks rapid test for hiv1/2 the result was negative then after 3 months elisa result was non reactive then after 5 months the result was negative then after 6 months 4th generation elisa test the result was also non reactivethen after 8 months westernblot test that was also negative, then after 8 months rna pcr viral load test for hiv 1 the result was <20 means not detected but sir my cd4 cell is going to decrease LYMPHOCYTE SUBSET ENUMERATION, BLOOD % CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) 68.1 59 - 84 % ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 629 716 - 2130 /&#956;L % CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) 45.8 26 - 48 % ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT 423 354 - 1100 /&#956;L % CD3+/CD8+ (T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS)19.2 18 - 41 % ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT L 177 192 - 980 /&#956;L CD4/CD8 RATIO H 2.39 0.57 - 2.03 i have white coated toung from 6 months and back pain, dry cough also, fatigue stiffness in neck and musles weekness fatigue pls help me sir i will be thankfull to u for this, i want to marry but ........ pls suggest me what i do now sir?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to eight months; including rapid tests, ELISA and Western Blot; plus your undetectable quantitative PCR RNA and qualitative PCR pro-viral DNA are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and extremely excessive!

Your CD4 count of 423 is completely normal (normal range 354 to 1,100). By the way, there was no clinical indication to even order this test.

I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but what I can do with great certainty is advise what's not causing them: It's not HIV!

My advice is to see your general medicine doctor for evaluation of any persistent symptoms. But remember, HIV is not your problem. From an HIV perspective you should stop testing, stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Mouth touched crotch area in crowded train
Next
Accidentally magnetic couple, what now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement