Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nurse splashed by inanimate object...
Sep 7, 2011

Hi, last week I was changing caps on a central line, and I noticed a little saline with a tinge of blood on my glove. Hastily (after a call out on the floor) I took off my gloves noting that I got a few drops of "something" splashed to my face. I am not sure if it reached my eye or not. I immediately went and washed my face and irrigated my eyes with water and reported it to employee health. They started me on medications, but I had to discontinue them after 4 days - they made me very sick to my stomach (even while taking it with Zofran). What do you think are the chances I will seroconvert down the road? The infectious-disease nurse told me seroconversion only "rarely" happens after a "large direct blood splash" to the eyes that was not washed out promptly. Can you shed some light on this please? Thank you very much. R.F.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, RF.

I'm glad you reported the incident immediately. From the information provided I'm surprised they advised you to take a course of PEP. It doesn't seem warranted in my opinion. I agree acquiring HIV from such an incident would be extremely remote, even if the fluid was "blood tinged." I suggest you follow the guidelines for HIV testing after an occupational exposure, which recommend HIV-antibody testing at four-to-six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re; Just tested positive with Core HIV 1+2 Rapid home test kit
Next
Sex with an HIV+ person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement