Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Donations continue. symptoms also.
Sep 7, 2011

Thank you for answering me. I want you to know that no matter what, I am promising for you i will donate every month, until a cure is found to this global problem. I want to remind you that my exams also researching the p24 antigen. I really am afraid to do a pcr for fear of a false positive, unless you feel is necessary. Thanks for everything my friend, my anxiety goes up sometimes, but for fear of harming my child, which is small and depend on me. Thank you . -I forgot to say, my skin was very dry. (I want to smile again.)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You're welcome, and there is absolutely no reason you shouldn't be smiling right now.

As I've previously stated your negative HIV-antibody results are definitive and conclusive. See link below. The p24 antigen is helpful primarily in detecting early HIV infection. There is no reason to do PCR testing, either qualitative (DNA) or quantitative (RNA) test. There is absolutely no cause for concern regarding your child. Your problem is not HIV, but rather fear of HIV.

If your skin is dry use a moisturizing lotion or see a dermatologist. This was absolutely nothing to do with HIV because you don't have HIV. I can't say it any more straightforward than that.

If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to accept the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence of your HIV-negative status, you should consider a trial of anti-anxiety medications and counseling to help you confront and conquer your fears.

Be well. Stay well. Yes, all is indeed well, including you! Stop worrying and start smiling, okay?

Dr. Bob

Donations continue. symptoms also. Sep 5, 2011



Previous
RE: PLEASE HELP -Question for the second time, no reply first time.
Next
Actual exposure question, part deux

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement