Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Raped am I HIV positive
Sep 6, 2011

Dear dr bob I was raped I had bodyaches and a sore throat and a canker sore and felt tired two months after I lost my periods and I'm only 24 and very scared I've tested neg for sixteen months can I still be positive. I quit both of my jobs I'm a mess my family is a mess please take the time to respond. I would greatly appreciate it

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

I'm sorry to learn about your assault. I hope the perpetrator has been apprehended and is now behind bars. Rape can and often does cause as much psychological harm as physical damage. Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to 16 months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. However, it appears you still do have a significant problem that requires attention. The psychological trauma resulting from the assault remains an ongoing problem for you ("I quit both of my jobs. I'm a mess, my family is a mess. . . ."). I would suggest you consult a licensed mental health professional knowledgable in this area to help you confront this problem.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv outside of body
Next
Multiple low risks but very clear acute HIV symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement