Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv outside of body
Sep 6, 2011

Dr. Bob people have threaened to stab me with a needle with hiv tainted blood. The needle is a sewing needle and the idea that the theese people have is that someone who is hiv posative is going to stabb themselves with the needle, give it to someone else, take it and drive 30-40 minites or even an hour, to my house and stabb me when I am sleeping. My question is... whould hiv blood live that long on a sewing needle? Tha needle stick with fresh blood is said e fact that the risk is 1 out of 300 chances, so if the blood starts and continues to dry the risk and infectiounes of the virus continues to decline..???? corect? thank you D. Bob onve again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Ravi.

You're wondering if HIV is "alive on (your) testicles or other area of the skin and enter (your) girlfriend's vagina"??? Your testicles actually enter your girlfriend's vagina??? OUCHAMAGOUCHA!

Relax Max! Your girlfriend's HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming you used a latex condom properly and it didn't fail (break). You are correct: HIV does not survive very long at all outside the body (or on your low hangers).

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is My patner at risk
Next
Raped am I HIV positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement