Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is My patner at risk
Sep 6, 2011

Hi Doc,

I have done a stupid mistake of my life.

12 days back i visited a prostitute and during vaginal intercourse my condom tore off. I got panicked and called my doctor friend who advised me to get in touch with a specialist doctor to start a PEP treatment. He told me that through PEP treatment the changes of getting infected is very very negligble. and i was relaxed a bit.

But after three hours of exposure i had sex with my Girl friend with condom as she want to have sex, is she at any risk of getting infected. i read many articles that the virus dies away in minutes outside the body but i am wondering if the prostitute i visited is HIV positive is there any chance that the virus is alive on my testicals or other area of the skin and enter my girl friends vagina.

I could never forgive myself for putting at her risk, though lot of articles suggest that virus cannot live that long outside body, i want to ask some expert if at all this is true

i am on PEP treatment from the following day.

Regards, Ravi

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Ravi.

You're wondering if HIV is "alive on (your) testicles or other area of the skin and enter (your) girlfriend's vagina"??? Your testicles actually enter your girlfriend's vagina??? OUCHAMAGOUCHA!

Relax Max! Your girlfriend's HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming you used a latex condom properly and it didn't fail (break). You are correct: HIV does not survive very long at all outside the body (or on your low hangers).

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
percentage of transmitting HIV infected blood thru a cut on hands
Next
hiv outside of body

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement