Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unessecary Panicking
Sep 3, 2011

I know this sounds stupid but about 3 months ago I went on holiday with my friends and I cut myself on something sharp at a bar on my finger. I'm not sure what it was but I put a plaster on it straight away. I've panicked myself into thinking I have HIV. Is this possible?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You write: "I've panicked myself into thinking I have HIV. Is this possible?" So you are asking me is it possible that you've panicked yourself into thinking you have HIV? Of course it's possible. You've already done it, right?

If the true intent of your question was to ask is it possible to contract HIV from getting a cut on something sharp at the bar, well, the answer would be "of course not!"

Dr. Bob



Previous
am i hiv infected?
Next
follow up: 35 weeks pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement