Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i hiv infected?
Sep 3, 2011

i had a protected sex with a girl whom i later discovered that she was hiv positive. i found blood inside the condom after our encounter and that really scared me. i immediately washed my penis with soap and water. that was on the 4th may of this year.my last hiv antibody test was today the 2nd of september.how much longer should i wait before my next test? should i presume am safe? please advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

How did blood get inside the condom? I'd suggest you review proper condom technique, because that really shouldn't happen if you're using the condoms correctly.

If you had a significant HIV exposure, the CDC recommends HIV-antibody testing out to six months. Your negative antibody test at four months is extremely encouraging; however, I would recommend one additional test at the six-month mark for a conclusive result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
YOU MAYBE AN EXPERT
Next
Unessecary Panicking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement