Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I negative??
Sep 3, 2011

Hello doctor...At the seven month and fifteen days,I have a negative elisa meia test after a low risk exposure with a few blood in my finger...this result is totally reliable?? i consumed pep for 28 days...THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!!! (I'm from Argentina,sorry mi handrighting).

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Argentina-Guy.

First I should mention that PEP would not be warranted for a low-risk exposure.

The post-PEP testing guidelines recommend follow-up HIV-antibody tests at four-to-six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure. Your negative ELISA at 7.5 months is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Uncertaintity of Test an worried
Next
YOU MAYBE AN EXPERT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement