Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


psychologist scared me even more, sorry dr.
Sep 2, 2011

Dr. I am so very sorry tho bother...I do not have much money now, so I can't say that I'll donate inmediatly...I followed your advise, went to a psychologist, and guess what!? She told me that my symptoms weren't normal, that those are strong indicators that probably mys test were wrong, I even told her that how come 2 ELISAS and 1 rapid test after almost 2 years later could be wrong? She just kept thinking and order me to take some natural drops for 'anxiety'...now I am more scared, because I started havin a more nornal life with my boyfrien (we live togheter) after the third test, I tought I was 1000% negative...should I do some other type of test, even tough I know they are really expensive (pcr- western blot) I aprecciate your help and support, my best to you always Dr. I really find comfort in your sense of humor. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You are "1000% negative" and your shrink is 1000% incompetent! I would advise not going back to see her. It appears she is suffering from a medical condition we call craino-rectal inversion, which means she has her head up her butt. Your shrink turned out to be a quack. Perhaps your general medicine doctor could recommend a more competent mental health professional. You can print off your questions and my responses to show to your therapist at the time of your first visit. That should help focus your treatment and speed your recovery.

Remember, HIV is not your problem!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS symptoms
Next
about stds (QTND: CAN YOU GIVE YOURSELF HIV OR STDs, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement