The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

psychologist scared me even more, sorry dr.

Sep 2, 2011

Dr. I am so very sorry tho bother...I do not have much money now, so I can't say that I'll donate inmediatly...I followed your advise, went to a psychologist, and guess what!? She told me that my symptoms weren't normal, that those are strong indicators that probably mys test were wrong, I even told her that how come 2 ELISAS and 1 rapid test after almost 2 years later could be wrong? She just kept thinking and order me to take some natural drops for 'anxiety' I am more scared, because I started havin a more nornal life with my boyfrien (we live togheter) after the third test, I tought I was 1000% negative...should I do some other type of test, even tough I know they are really expensive (pcr- western blot) I aprecciate your help and support, my best to you always Dr. I really find comfort in your sense of humor. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino


You are "1000% negative" and your shrink is 1000% incompetent! I would advise not going back to see her. It appears she is suffering from a medical condition we call craino-rectal inversion, which means she has her head up her butt. Your shrink turned out to be a quack. Perhaps your general medicine doctor could recommend a more competent mental health professional. You can print off your questions and my responses to show to your therapist at the time of your first visit. That should help focus your treatment and speed your recovery.

Remember, HIV is not your problem!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

ARS symptoms

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint