Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS symptoms
Sep 2, 2011

Hello, great forum, warm advice! Thanks

I know their will be no definitive answer to this question, but if you could give me the benefit of your experience....

1) When symptoms of ARS appear, do they tend to be individual ie some mouth ulcers? or do they tend to be a combination ie fever, rash and mouth ulcers ?

I have found lots of information about what they symptoms are and what the frequency of each is but not whether they occur together.

My freak out is based on the fact that 4 weeks after a blow job where no sperm entered my mouth, I got 4 mouth ulcers and a swollen occipital lymph node. Does this mean anything? I know you can't say for sure...

Cheers Dr. Bob, sorry to be a pain!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

1. The symptoms are generally concurrent (occur around the same time).

2. Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV acquisition. Your "symptoms" are not worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

Dr. Bob



Previous
A few questions to put my mind at ease
Next
psychologist scared me even more, sorry dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement