Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A few questions to put my mind at ease
Sep 2, 2011

Hi, I am very worried right now about HIV, it is always clouding my thoughts and making me crazy.

On March 9, I had unprotected sex with an HIV+ partner, I was the top. I was drunk at the time, and have since quit drinking by the way. I had a negative test result on August 5th.. So would retesting be neccesary for this incident?

Also, just the other night I was fooling around with a guy and while we were laying in bed, he poked his penis into my butt and so therefore some precum probably got into my anus. We didn't have sex, and I removed his penis immediately, but I am still very worried. I have been trying to practice safe sex 100% of the time. Would this be a high risk if he were HIV positive, and would I need to get tested for this possible exposure?

Thank you so much for your time, I just want to know when I can finally move on with my life and stop worrying about HIV.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Unprotected insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is considered a significant HIV-acquisition risk. The CDC recommends HIV-antibody testing out to the six-month mark for significant exposures. Your negative tests out to five months are extremely encouraging, as the vast majority (but not all) of HIVers will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibody in their blood within four to six weeks after primary infection. Good luck! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
positive moms mixed feeding babies
Next
ARS symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement