Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wife stuck by solid needle( HIV + Patient)
Sep 2, 2011

Hey Doc,

I'm writing this in regards to my wife's possible exposure to HIV. She told me that while treating a patient last night at the hospital she got poked with a needle that had some of the patients blood on it(Patient is confirmed HIV+. She said it was a solid-Bore needle that poked her, and she said that although it was Red for awhile where the needle had poked her, she did not bleed at all even after trying to squeeze it out. My question Dr. is that if she didn't bleed, is it possible that the needle didn't go deep enough to get into her blood-stream? She said the redness where she got poked went away a couple of hours later. Please HELP we are very scared from this possible exposure. Thank You. Also, the ER doctor disagreed with PEP saying that it was not a significant exposure because he didn't believe the needle broke her skin.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

I agree with the ER doctor's assessment: PEP would not be warranted. Routine HIV testing now (baseline), at three months and at six months is all that's warranted based on current guidelines.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV + partner and PEP
Next
Percentage of People with no symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement