Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + partner and PEP
Sep 2, 2011

I am neg and have a positive partner and we practise safe sex. I am top and he is bottom. 3 weeks ago we were unsafe and I started a course of PEP. A condom broke on us this past weekend. Do I need to re-start the PEP? Will the PEP dose of Truvada and Zerit act as a PrEP? Is the remaining 6 days of the PEP enough to be somewhat safe or should I re-start the PEP? His viral load on last test 2 weeks ago was undetectable. Thanks for your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

No need to restart PEP based on your recent condom-failure incident.

I would suggest you and your partner read through the information in the chapter in the archives devoted to magnetic couples. You may want to consider implementing some of the harm-reduction strategies discussed there: starter pack of PEP for accidental exposures; PrEP; etc. I'd also recommend you review proper condom use technique (also in the archives), as condoms very rarely break when used correctly.

Good luck.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
freaked out
Next
Wife stuck by solid needle( HIV + Patient)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement