Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


freaked out
Sep 2, 2011

Hi dr frascino!

I tried to browse the archive to look for a similar scenario but I can't find one. a simple yes or no answer will appease me as I look up to you as someone who is not just a good resource person but also as someone who gives reasonble advise.

I work in a hospital as a rad technician. I took a leave for one week. When i got back last sunday, I learned that they had scanned a patient on late stage AIDS 5 days before (tuesday last week). No blood contact or anything, just afraid from contact with things in the CT scan room. Not sure if I washed my hands but quite sure I put some alcohol before I went home. When I got home, I brushed my teeth and used my hand to get water from faucet to gargle and had gum bleeding. After which I'm freaked out that I may get HIV in the process. Logic tells me I'm worrying without a cause. I think I'm just over anxious. Am I dr?

I hope you take time to answer me even with just a simple yes or no. Will donate to your good foundation! Thanks doc

Freaked out techie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi, Freaked-Out Techie.

If logic is indeed telling you that you are worrying without cause, I would advise you that your "logic" is absolutely correct!

You write: "I think I'm just over anxious." I absolutely agree except I'd leave off the "I think" part!

Relax Max! Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent.


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE: How possible to get Parkinson and Schizophrenia with AIDS
Next
HIV + partner and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement