Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr, Wife may be pregnant, please help, panic mode
Sep 2, 2011

My wife just took a home pregnancy test, came back pregnant. She then took a 2nd one, same result. Ive had no intercourse with anyone besides her, but about a month ago I did receive a few handjobs at massage parlors, with oil. This happened like 4 months ago as well. Nothing else happened.

Do You reccommend I test for HIV or other STD's? I'm totally starting to panic here. I will donate large for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

I see no reason for panic. The HIV-acquisition risk from massage parlor hand-jobs is essentially nonexistent. The only reason to consider HIV testing would be to gain psychological peace of mind. (There is no other medical justification.) I'm completely confident your HIV-antibody-test result would be negative.

Your "panic mode" is most likely related to guilt. I recommend leveling with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very warmly appreciated.

Be well and congratulations on your pending fatherhood!

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: ars, pep, seroconversion, and some emotional feedback Aug 31, 2011
Next
A Long Overdue Windy City WOO HOO!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement