Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MEDICATION TIMING - HOW MUCH PRECISION NEEDED? ( ATRIPLA AND FOOD, 2011) (EFAVIRENZ AND FOOD,2011)
Aug 31, 2011

Dear Dr. Frascino, I am under treatment for six months (tenofovir+lamivudina+efavirenz) with excellent results. No side effects at all and undetectable VL with increasing CD4. However, you might help me with some doubts which cause me a lot of stress: 1) I usually take Tenofovir+Lamivudina in the morning and my doctor says it must be on full stomach. I do my best but my job hardly allows me to have breakfast (or any meal) everyday at the same time. I do a lot of travelling. How serious is it to take those two meds on an empty stomach like twice a week? I guess timing is more important than the full stomach so I try to be precise on the timing even if I have to take them on emtpy stomach. My doctor insists on both and this is causing me a lot of stress. 2) Regarding timing, would you consider a window of plus/minus 30 minutes OK for all these 3 medications? A few days ago I found myself almost having a car accident by speeding because I had left meds at home and I am wondering whether this is really necessary. Many thanks in advance for your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Are you working with an HIV specialist physician? I ask, because the advice you are getting is not accurate.

1. Both tenofovir and lamivudine can be taken once per day with or without food. Efavirenz is typically taken at bedtime on an empty stomach or with a light, low-fat snack. See link below.

2. These antiretrovirals (like most others) have a reasonably long half-life. (Efavirenz has a very long half-life.) Exact timing for dosing is not critical. You can certainly be several hours early or late without compromising the efficacy of your regimen.

You might want to consider hooking up with a more knowledgeable HIV specialist physician.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

I'm suppossed to take Atripla on an empty stomach, what about soda?( ATRIPLA AND FOOD, 2009) Apr 3, 2009



Previous
I am 35 weeks pregnant and waiting for results (PREGNANCY AND INDETERMINATE HIV TEST, 2011)
Next
Humble apologies!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement