Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


This is life and death, please read
Aug 31, 2011

Doctor I am sending this post as I have ran out of any other options as I know it. The upper right abdominal pains are getting much worse, constant now along with low grade fevers, I get a headache and sore throat everyday and for sure if I do any physical exurtion at all. My hands go numb almost everynight. I feel like I am in a complete nightmare. My doctor doesn't even hear me anymore. I am sure the "flu" I had at 16 weeks after my risk was ARS. I had never been that ill in my entire life. Every piece of my body hurt, 103 degree fever, sore throat, headaches. My liver enzymes were elevated for over 8 months. Now they have gone back to normal but the pain there has gotten worse. I have tested negative for HIV and Hep C over 12 months but I am certain that I am suffering from dual concurrent infections of both viruses. I don't know what to do or what to believe anymore. I really , really need your help. I can not see any way possible that this is not HIV Hep C related. There seems to be a lack of knowledge out there in this regard. 1. What if anything can I do? 2. Can I do anything to rule out HIV ? 3. In your opinion do you still believe I am HIV negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

1. If your "doctor doesn't even hear (you) anymore," get a second opinion from another physician with whom you can work more closely.

2. You already have ruled out HIV. Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to 12 months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

3. Yes, absolutely. Regarding your ARS symptoms at 16 weeks, it's important to note that HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms generally manifest at two to three weeks after infection, not four months later! Even though you are "certain (you) are suffering from dual concurrent infections with both (HIV and hepatitis C) viruses," I am certainly not certain! In fact there is now overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that is not the case. Your negative HIV and hepatitis C tests out to 12 months are conclusive.

My assessment and advice remain unchanged.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How possible to get Parkinson and Schizophrenia with AIDS
Next
ars, pep, seroconversion, and some emotional feedback

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement