Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


much better (or at least i think so...) THANK YOU!

Aug 27, 2011

Dr. i wrote a few days ago,. i was really scared because have oral candida, joint and muscle pain, etc. i had done an ELISA 4th gen about 20 months later....last month has been very difficlt for me i could`t sleep, could`t eat well i only keep praying that my first result was accurate, so guess what? i finally after a whole nite of crying decided to do a rapid test at a public hiv center here in my country they did an advanced quality rapid test, result: NEGATIVE i felt soooo relieved ... i must confess somehting in the back of my mind is still hesitating, but i can now go to the dr. and proudly show 2 negative test!!! and put an end to this :) so, am i right i CAN now say that i'm 100% hiv negative? god bless you and give you many, many years of life. thanks again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Your negative HIV test comes as no surprise to me! See link below. Yes, you are conclusively HIV negative and should stop worrying. If that "something in the back of (your) mind" continues to bother you, you should seek help from a licensed mental health professional to help you accept the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence of your HIV-negative status. By the way this response also applies to the other nine questions you submitted to me over recent days! (yes, I really do read them all!)


Dr. Bob

HELP i hope you answer the first time :) Aug 20, 2011



Previous
Lab Work and Starting Medication
Next
Française angoissée - hiv et toxoplasmose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement