Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need to know
Aug 27, 2011

I'm a female been HIV positive for a year and some months now I'm undetectable. I wanted to know can I still pass it while having unprotected sex with my boyfriend they know I'm HIV positive.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Yes, it is possible to transmit HIV, even if you have a plasma HIV quantitative RNA viral load that is undetectable. Latex condoms for all penetrative sex are recommended. It's worth noting that your viral load could spike up due to a wide variety of causes, including intercurrent illnesses, vaccinations, noncompliance with medications, development of drug resistance, etc. Also, the HIV viral load in your cervical-vaginal secretions could be different than your blood plasma viral load.

Dr. Bob



Previous
what are the odds
Next
hiv and nasal cavity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement