Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


possible false positive?
Aug 26, 2011

I just did a home HIV antibody test a few days ago and received the results which were positive. Immediately that day I went to a physician to have a test conducted. The rapid antibody test came back as positive as well so they ordered a full blood test to verify the results. The past week and a half I have been battlying an upper respiratory infection and taking medication. I have also been in a relationship with one person the past four years and my last HIV test a year ago was negative. Should I be concerned at this point that it is positive? I have to wait a week for the results of the final test so needless to say I have not been sleeping much the past few days.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Both Home Access HIV tests and rapid antibody tests are considered preliminary tests. They would need confirmation with a more specific test, such as a Western Blot.

If you tested HIV negative last year and have had no HIV exposures, your risk of being HIV infected would be nil. You report you have been in a relationship with one person for the past four years. If that person is HIV negative, your chance of being HIV infected is essentially nonexistent. You'll have your definitive answer when the follow-up test results come in next week. In the interim you could have your partner get a rapid HIV test. If he or she is negative, your HIV risk would be significantly reduced to the remote possibility that your partner has been very recently infected and is still within his or her seroconversion window.

Should you be concerned? Well, any positive HIV test, even a preliminary one, is always anxiety provoking; however, the real reason to be concerned is potential risk. If you've had no HIV risk, your preliminary positive test results will most likely be false positives. Write back with your final results. I'm here if you need me, okay?

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
help this is a serious question
Next
Penis to Penis Frottage (SPIT OR SWALLOW, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement