Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: hiv from sex toy
Aug 25, 2011

Dear Dr. Frascino, Thank you for responding to my letter. I was not able to read it till today because of computer problems,but something happened between then and now which I needed to ask you about. I saw a doctor because of slow growing white patches in my mouth (inside of both cheeks).He asked me if I smoked(no),chewed the sides of my mouth(no). He said it was leukoplakia. He the said the only other thing that would cause this would be an hiv infection and he ordered a blood test.(I declined the test because I prefer to do an oral/anonymous test and because of your 3 month recommendation window).Is leukoplakia an hiv indicator and would it warrant early testing? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Leukoplakia can be seen in HIV disease. However, it would be extremely unlikely as the only symptom of an HIV infection. Leukoplakia can be seen in diseases other than HIV. Isolated leukoplakia would not warrant early HIV testing.

Dr. Bob

hiv from sex toy Aug 20, 2011



Previous
STUDIES ON ORAL SEX...Your thoughts???? (TRANSMISSION VIA ORAL SEX, 2011)
Next
help this is a serious question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement