Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Relationship for long
Aug 25, 2011

Hello,

We're almost 5 years with my partner (male same sex). I would like to ask is there any possible chance we can have HIV/or STD? sometimes we dont use condoms if we do sex. Because my partner is not comfortable when using it. We dont have any sexual intercourse with others since we have been together for years. Is that necessary to use condom eventhough we are trusted each other that we dont have any intercourse with anybody? Is HIV transmitted only from a affected person? what if none of us have HIV, is there possible to form? Hoping for your advise.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

If you are both STD/HIV free (you would need to be screened to be certain) and you both remain completely monogamous, there would be no risk of STD/HIV transmission. See link below.

Dr. Bob

unprotected sex during menstruation period (HIV TRANSMISSION BETWEEN TWO HIV NEGATIVES, 2011) (USE TERM "CLEAN" TO DESCRIBE HIV NEGATIVE, 2011) Jul 21, 2011



Previous
PREGNANCY & UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD
Next
Will be donating $10

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement