Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PREGNANCY & UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD
Aug 25, 2011

Hi, I am planning on getting pregnant, I am currently on nevaripine & truvada, waht are the implications.My viral load is currently undetectable & my cd4 in above 600. I also need to know what are the implications of stopping taking the medication. tHANKS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

You will need to work closely with your HIV physician specialist and an HIV-knowledgable obstetrician. I would advise against going off your antiretrovirals! Stopping your treatment would increase the risk of transmitting the virus to your infant. See link below for recent information about pregnancy and HIV disease. Also, review the information in the archives of this forum where you'll find an entire chapter devoted to pregnancy issues.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

we want children! how safe is sperm washing? (HIV AND PREGNANCY, 2011) Jul 7, 2011



Previous
RE: RE: Oral sex, Ejaculate in Mouth, PEP
Next
Relationship for long

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement