Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Phase 2 HIV Infection
Aug 22, 2011

Hi Dr Bob

Hope you are keeping well. My question is regarding phase 2 of the infection. I see that the only way you can really tell - besides a test is that you have constant pains in your glads/lymph nodes?

Here is my situation - I had a unprotected sex - went on Pep and followed the Pep testing guidelines an tested negative. It has now been 3 yrs since the event and for the last two years I have developed constant pains behind my ears in my neck, under my armpits and in my groin area as well as IBS. I have been tested for everything under the sun since and cannot understand this...?

I am now even a blood donor and donate every two months since passing the Pep testing guidelines - please can I get some assistance on how to proceed?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

The only way to determine if you have acquired HIV is to have an HIV-specific test. If you have followed the guidelines for post-PEP HIV testing and tested negative out to six months or longer from the date of exposure, you are definitively HIV negative. HIV would not be your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing would be warranted.

I can't diagnose the cause of your various symptoms over the Internet; however, what I can do is advise what is not causing them: It's not HIV (assuming you tested HIV negative per the post-PEP guidelines).

I should also point out the swollen glands associated with HIV are generalized (occurring at many locations simultaneously) and usually non-painful.

Continue to follow up with your doctor regarding any ongoing symptoms. If a physical cause cannot be determined, consider getting a second opinion. If a physical cause still is not identified, you should be evaluated for psychosomatic illness. Stress and anxiety can produce very real symptoms.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv from sharing toothpaste
Next
Cop needs help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement