Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of HIV? Confusing answers from various sources
Aug 20, 2011

Dear Sir

I read your answer to the question of common symptoms of HIV within 6 weeks. In your answer you have stated that 96% will have fever 70% rashes 32% diahorea etc. But various doctors/websites state that during 6 weeks there are no symptoms of HIV? Are you sure that within 6 weeks such symptoms are seen?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

It's always helpful if you copy or reference the exact question you are referring to so that I can more accurately discern what the confusion might be.

The symptoms I was listing are related to acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). Over 90% of those infected with HIV will experience some symptoms associated with ARS, although many may attribute these symptoms to another illness, such as the flu.

So, am I sure such symptoms are seen within the first six weeks of infection? Yes, I am! ARS symptoms generally manifest two to three weeks following acquisition of the virus.

I hope that clarifies any confusion.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Coffee girlfriend seeks your wisdom
Next
Undetectable, unprotected sex. But missed meds 3 days in row

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement