Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HiV from STD clinic
Aug 19, 2011

Hello doctor I went to get test at a local clinic. It was a finger p r I c k test. Which I got a bandaid over for.... but since I have this ocd I went to the bathroom and washed my hands three times with soap and water... so as I was leaving the clinic I opened the door using my shirt... so I avoid making skin contact with door knob a person let me in before.. So after I left the clinic b4 I got in my car I removed the wet bandaid . But what if the door knob had some contaminated fluid and my prick was accidentally touchedd by my other finger without my knowledge, I did have my shirt on top of my hand to avoid touching the door knob but is that enough

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Your OCD is OOC (out of control). Your HIV-acquisition risk from getting HIV tests at the local clinic is completely nonexistent.

I suggest you consult a licensed mental health professional to help you with your OCD and irrational HIV fears.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
follow up - Exposure to Blood on Paper Towels
Next
Der Helmut checking in...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement