Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv positive partners
Aug 19, 2011

My partner and I are both hiv positive and both have viral load not detectable, and are both free of other STDs. I still insist on having safer sex though. Is there any risk if just once I was in him for a few seconds with no condom in the beginning of the intercourse? Maybe that's a stupid question...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

I agree with your decision to continue practicing safer sex. See link below.

Your risk for entering his backdoor without dressing for the occasion in a latex suit does place you at some degree of risk. However, your exposure was extremely brief ("few seconds"), and you state you both are STD free (except HIV positive) and have undetectable viral loads; consequently, your risk of acquiring a superinfection is extremely low.

Stay well. Stay safe(r).

Dr. Bob

Barebacking in undetectable/STD free poz-poz relationship (BAREBACKING IN A POZ-POZ RELATIONSHIP, 2011) May 3, 2011



Previous
Urgent : Should i stop testing .
Next
What to do next

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement