Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More Information on Fist-Bump
Aug 18, 2011

Dr. Bob,

I met with the gentleman that is HIV+ that I first-bumped with after I scratched my knuckle. If you re-call the incident. Ok -- Here is the more information I have. I looked at his knuckles, fingers, hands... I saw nothing .. But I am wondering ...what if he had any micorscopic issues that I didn't see. Let's say he did ... and I fist -bumped him ..same way... What are the chances of getting HIV from this fist bump if my scratch hit any HIV+ microscopic anything on his knuckles .... again after 30-40 minutes. What are the chances of getting HIV from this experience.

I am sorry for taking your time, but I am thankful for your time.

Have a Wonderful Day and I will surley make an extra donation,

Michael

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Michael.

Your HIV-acquisition risk would be nonexistent based on the information you provided. If HIV were transmitted that easily, it would have wiped out the planet long ago. Michael, counseling with a licensed mental health professional might help you confront your irrational HIV fears. It's worth a try!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

HIV from a Fist Bump -- Possible?? --- Dr. Bob... I Donate to your Foundation Regularly. Aug 15, 2011



Previous
Question about PEP (2nd post)
Next
Piss enema + HIV jizz?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement