Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strenuous Exercise
Aug 17, 2011

Hi Dr. bob, thank you for all the wonderful work that you do. I am HIV+ and almost 65. I take Atripla. Almost 5 years ago, I had a full blown case of AIDS. I am proud to report that my current CD4 is 923 (41%), viral load is undetectable, liver and kidney function are in the normal ran ge as are the rest of the labs. Would a strenuous exercise program wreak havoc on my immune system or further bolster it. By that I mean cardio, aerobics, Push ups, resistance training, and yoga. I am in reasonably good shape and I have a good attitude. However, I would like to lose about 10 lbs. and jumpstart my metabolism. I am female. a

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

I'm a strong proponent of a regular and vigorous exercise program. It will not "wreak havoc on your immune system." Nor will it significantly bolster it, although exercise is certainly beneficial to overall good health including immune-health. And, of course, the best reason of all to exercise is that it makes us look better naked.

See ya at the gym!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Urgent ! Should I stop my PEP?
Next
RE: 4th time i ask, PLEASE, lets this be the one, will donate, final questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement