Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


women to men transmission rate
Aug 15, 2011

I know what they said in 2008, but in 2011 I have head that transmission rate from woman to man, when the woman is on antivirals and have an undectible viral load the transmission rate is nill. I would like feedback

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Being on effective combination antiretroviral therapy significantly decreases the risk of HIV transmission, but it doesn't eliminate it. It's worth noting that plasma viral load may transiently increase unexpectedly for a wide variety of reasons, including intercurrent illnesses and vaccinations. There is also the possibility that the viral load in the cervical fluids is different than the viral load measured in the blood. The bottom line is that despite effective antiretroviral therapy, condoms are still recommended for penetrative sex. You can read more about this topic in the archives of this forum. Have a look!

Stay safe(r). Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV from a Fist Bump -- Possible?? --- Dr. Bob... I Donate to your Foundation Regularly.
Next
Thinking of going off meds for a while

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement