Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


its about my son..please help
Aug 15, 2011

I am mail had unprotected vaginal sex for few minutes with someone probably positive. i had pain under my arms, neck, high alkaline phosphate, mouth soares, painful white spots on the edge of my tongue. i tested neg. at 3 weeks, 6 months and 9 months, two years ( ELISA ) . i already know your answer but please help me. after the original incident i had sex with my wife and she was pregnant ( i had lots of regret and i have been feeling guilty since), now my son who is 4.5 yrs has recurrent parotitis. Please tell me : Could my tests be false neg. due to any reason? If no, what could be the reason for his reccurent parotitis ( 4 times in 19 months)?

Thank you very much doctor. you are my life savor.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

1. Your repeatedly negative HIV ELISA tests out to two years are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

2. There are a number of reasons for recurrent parotitis in kids, both infectious (various viruses) and noninfectious (autoimmune conditions, trauma, etc.). Your son's pediatrician should be able to evaluate this for you.

Your biggest problems is guilt (". . . I have been feeling guilty since"). I'd suggest you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Concerned from possible exposer with CSW
Next
Sorry about the discrepancy in my history!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement