Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question from Canada (COFFEE AND HIV, 2011)
Aug 13, 2011

Dear Dr. Bob, I have a question that regards hiv transmistion within an environmental setting. There is an resturant(In Canada where I live) where someone who is hiv posative was placing his ejaculate into hot coffee. no joke. is it even posible to transmit the the virus this way?? Second question. An hiv dna test after one mounth. how reliable is it?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Why do so many folks think their Starbucks has been spiked with HIV-tainted baby batter??? Sorry, I just don't buy this story. But if it were true, the HIV-acquisition risk would be nonexistent. HIV wouldn't survive in the hot cup of java.

As for HIV DNA tests, they are not recommended for routine HIV screening. Consequently there are no reliable statistics regarding accuracy at one month.

Dr. Bob

HIV from a drink!?? (COFFEE and HIV, 2011) Mar 13, 2011



Previous
Taken my arv's 1 1/2 hours late
Next
HIV RISK from receiving oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement