Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Band-aid incident (hope you'll answer)
Aug 13, 2011

I don't know why these things happen to me... but I can't get it out of my mind. I was in a parking lot of a post office and had on flip-flops (it's a hot summer here). Suddenly I felt something caught under my toes inside my flip flop. I looked down... it was a band-aid! No idea how it got there. I am terrified of contracting HIV or something from this. Then, when I got home, I was so concerned about washing my foot of (this was about 15 mins later) that I didn't think about the flip flops and my son may have touched them (which I didn't realize until much later). Please tell me your thoughts!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

My thoughts? Okay? I think you're nuts. Yep, a totally looney tunes fluffernutter who has completely irrational fears of HIV. (Well, you asked, right?) The HIV-transmission risk to you and your son from the events described is nonexistent. Counseling with a licensed mental health professional could help you overcome these totally unwarranted worries.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cunnilingus along with very nasty habit
Next
URGENT - Hooked up with an HIV+ man, what are my risks?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement