Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Oral and HIV Duo Test.
Aug 13, 2011

Hi there, Im 30 yr old male and hoping you can help me with my problem. A few months back i frequented with a few female escorts/callgirls in the UK. On both occasions i had protected penetrative sex and received unprotected oral sex. Thu unprotected oral sex had me extremely anxious and went for an Hiv Duo Test at 29 days which returned a negative result. Now last few weeks and lots of reading on internet, I am extremely worried about my exposure that it has been on my mind constantly. I feel like im going insane and regret doing what i did. It will never happen again. What are realistic chances of catching HIV this way and should i pay for another test at 3 months or have i nothing to worry about??? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Protected hooker sex is indeed "protected," assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not fail (break). The HIV-acquisition risk from unprotected oral sex is very low.

A negative HIV DUO Test at 29 days is encouraging, but not definitive. You will need to retest at the three-month mark or longer to get a definitive HIV-antibody test result. The statistical odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not acquire the virus from your sexperience with the UK escorts.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Reasons for False Positive results
Next
Accuracy of HIV Antibody Tests from 2008?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement