Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Successful treatment for HCV - can i be reinfected?
Aug 10, 2011

About five years ago, I underwent the 48 week treatment for HCV and it was successful. I am HIV+, VL undetectable, CD4 550. I have a new HIV doc and he said my bloodwork reflects I have the antibodies for HCV. What exactly does this mean? Can I get reinfected with HCV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

If you have detectable levels of hepatitis C (HCV) antibodies in your blood, it means one of two things:

You could be HCV infected (chronic HCV carrier).

You were infected with hepatitis C, but have now cleared the virus from your body. Once infected you will always have hepatitis C antibodies.

Regarding reinfection with hepatitis C, yes, it's possible. HCVers who have successfully cleared the virus, either naturally or through medications, can become infected again with a different strain.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Belly, belly, belly, belly, belly! Donation coming your way!
Next
Re: The Bible can be no clearer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement