Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Toilet and HIV? (BACKSPLASH, 2011)
Aug 10, 2011

Hi Doctor, I'm not sexual active person but I had kind of a problem last month. A person who could be HIV positive could have used my toilet... there was pee in the toilet (not flushed), so I flushed it and, well, I was in a hurry and didn't realize that the pee didn't completly go flushed.

So, I used the toilet for a n.2 (Defecation) and a little bit of the water of the toiled jumped to my anus.

Am I in risk of HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

You're worried about contracting HIV from the backsplash of toilet water, because a person "who could be HIV positive" peed in your tidy bowl and after the first flush all the pee didn't get completely washed away. So when you pooped and created a splash you're concerned HIV "jumped to (your) anus"!?! WOWZA! Relax Max. Your fears are completely unwarranted. HIV can neither swim nor jump. Backsplash with or without no. 1 and/or no. 2 in the bowl is not a risk for HIV. See link below.

Dr. Bob

Urinal Delemma -- Please Help -- I will Donate !! Jan 26, 2010



Previous
Plz reply before 72 hrs are over
Next
93 DAYS THAT FELT LIKE ETERNITY SOUTH OF THE BORDER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement