Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plz reply before 72 hrs are over
Aug 10, 2011

I am a medical resident who works in a hospice floor. 20 hrs ago, one of my hospice patients(HIV on HAART till 8/5/11 last CD4 291) was found to be non responsive. I went to check on him and I was in hurry(as I had another deteriorated pt) so I didn't wear gloves and I checked his radial and carotid pulse the I opened his eyes with my hands in order to do corneal reflex on him using a peace of gauze. After I checked both eyes, I was holding that piece of gauze in my hand for 3 minutes then I threw it out. I had a 2 mm scale on my hand that was holding the gauze but no cracks, fissures or cuts. Also, i touched my cheek which pimple on it before putting alcohol on my hand(it was stupid involuntary movement). Is it possible for the virus to go from his conjuctivae to my hand through the gauze that I was holding(I kept the gauze in my hand for a few minutes as I was pronouncing the death). Our occupational health said this is a non significant exposure and neither PEP nor testing or warranted but I trust you way more than them. Please help.

Med resident

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, Med. Resident.

I concur with your occupational health team's assessment of your HIV-acquisition risk: "a nonsignificant exposure and neither PEP nor testing is warranted."

Dr. Bob



Previous
How much AIDS blood does it take to get infected?
Next
Toilet and HIV? (BACKSPLASH, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement