Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


agent pep prescription
Aug 7, 2011

I live in Durban(Sub-saharan Africa) and been exposed to hiv in the late night party for unprocted sex 2 days ago. 1. Is it right for my docter to prescribe Truvanda alone with no Kaletra? 2.Is taking pep after 36 hours put me on huge risks? 3. Is truvanda alone for high risk or low risk exposures? 4.My partner had rash, I like to know when does rash start for an infected person?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

1. Truvada is a combination of two antiretrovirals (Emtriva and Viread). Two-drug regimens can be used for PEP.

2. PEP works best when begun as soon as possible after exposure. If more than 72 hours have lapsed since the time of exposure, PEP would no longer be warranted.

3. Generally two-drug regimens, like Truvada, would be used in lower-risk situations while a three-drug regimen (Truvada plus Kaletra, for example) is often used for very significant exposures.

4. Most HIV acute retroviral syndrome symptoms, including the rash, occur two to three weeks after exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gay guy gone straight!
Next
When Was i infected.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement