Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Another ARS Question...
Aug 4, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob,

I hope that all is well with you and Dr. Steve! Quick question (even though I know that ARS symptoms are extremely variable from person to person): does the fever associated with ARS typically stay as long as the other symptoms or is it possible to have a one day fever followed by a few weeks of a sore throat, rash, etc?

Thank you so much for all that you do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

ARS symptoms vary considerably from person to person. Some folks have no fever at all. In general ARS symptoms, including fever, manifest two to three weeks after exposure and hang around for a week or two before resolving.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Low platelet/WBC count=HIV??
Next
What are my chances of seroconverting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement