Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very simple: 5% seroconverted after 6 months?
Aug 4, 2011

Doctor Bob, I have read about 3 or 4 sites 5% seroconverted after 6 months. Is that true? Now I'm lost. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Very simple question. Very simple answer: No! That is not true. Five percent of HIVers did not seroconvert after six months! Dude, think about this rationally for a moment. If you used the old and very conservative testing guidelines indicating six months is the seroconversion window period to get a definitive HIV-antibody test result, and if you believed that 5% of HIVers seroconvert after six months (as you read), that would mean the HIV test would miss one out of every 20 positive results (5%)! Obviously if that were true, no one would use the test! Missing one out of every 20 true HIV-positive testers would have catastrophic consequences.

So the old adage applies: "Don't believe everything you read...unless you read it on TheBody.com." (Okay, I made that last part up. But it's true.)

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk from Unbroken Condom and Harmonica-Style Oral
Next
re: please help me (FLESHLIGHT FEARS, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement