Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from Unbroken Condom and Harmonica-Style Oral
Aug 4, 2011

I am a gay male, 20 years old. A week ago I had (completely sober) sex with a man 15 years my senior and--as far as he knew--HIV negative. He fucked me with a condom that didn't break or slip, and he didn't even ejaculate. Before that, I had briefly sucked his dick "harmonica-style," making sure I avoided the head, for five seconds. We ended up climaxing by watching each other masturbate, but I'm worried that somehow HIV may have gotten through the condom, or that some pre-cum may have dribbled down to the base of his penis and gotten into a small ulcer on the inside of my lip. I don't remember any pre-cum, and the room was well-lit, but I'm still worried nonetheless.

People tell me these activities are low risk, but I can't understand how low of a risk. Everything happened exactly as I've described it, so what is the risk level of my situation?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your fears are unwarranted. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Harmonica-style hummers are not a risk for HIV transmission/acquisition.

If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to put these fears permanently to rest, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please answer previous question - mouth exposure
Next
Very simple: 5% seroconverted after 6 months?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement