Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer previous question - mouth exposure
Aug 4, 2011

Doctor, I sent a question yesterday and I am feeling quite anxious about it still. Regarding touching sanitary bin quite soon after someone else exited the bathroom (and touching bin with cut on my finger) as well as putting pen in my mouth with small cut on lip after pen had been on toilet paper dispenser. I don't mean to bug you but I am feeling quite anxious about the whole thing. Would be greatly appreciated if you reply especially in your busy schedule.

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Your fears are irrational and completely unwarranted. The HIV-acquisition risk from the events described is nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How long am I contagious? Syphilis (SYPHILIS, 2011)
Next
Risk from Unbroken Condom and Harmonica-Style Oral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement