Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom slipped up and get biting
Aug 2, 2011

Dear sir,

Please help me to understand my risk. I've been worried so much about these.

I had two exposure and I'm worrying about the risk.

a) I had protected sex with a commercial sex worker in Singapore several months ago, however, after about one minutes I found out that the condom slipped up about 1/3 of my penis length. I remember that the shaft of my penis was without any cut or open sore but I'm not sure if there was any invisible minor cut. Was this is a high risk incident?

b) I kissed a girl. We do not have deep french kiss, however she bite my lower lip twice and I found out immediately after that I had an open sore, but I was not sure if it was bled or not. As I remember I did not see any blood in her mouth and we did not do deep french kiss, just outside on the lip.

Were these high risk incidents? Should I get testing?

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

"Were these high risk incidents?" Nope.

Should you get tested? The only reason to consider HIV testing would be to gain psychological peace of mind. Should you test I'm confident the result would be negative.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV FROM A AIDS CLINIC
Next
Painful nodes in the neck while on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement