Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dirty toilet water on skin
Aug 1, 2011

I recently fell with my arm and hand right in a dirty porterloo bowl. I am concerned there may have been menstrual blood, sick, etc. There was def pop and wee. I had no visible big cuts, but I don't know for sure if I had any smaller ones or grazes or nicks. What are the risks? I am so worried. There was no water to wash afterwards, but I cleaned my arm with no-water needed hand cleaner straight away afterwards and showered as soon as I could as it smelt very strong with chemicals. Please please help. Should i get tested and what for and when? So embarrassed. Thanx u.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your arm and hand went into the poop, pee, menstrual blood, sick, etc. of a dirty "porterloo"??? ICK! One has to wonder how that happened. Hopefully you weren't searching for your dropped iPhone. I read recently that 19% of smart phone users drop them into the toilet at some time!

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. HIV testing is not warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Crushing Mosquito With HIV+ Blood?
Next
Should I put my daughter on the PEP medicine?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement