Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible eye exposure. PEP warranted?!!
Jul 31, 2011

Dr. Franscino,

I know this question may be slightly irrational and I may have a bit of OCD but I am still worried sick. I am a student audiologist and we are not told to wear gloves unless blood is present. I performed otoscopy on a small child and following this, so did my supervisor and another student. I am worried that I may have gotten blood on my finger although i didn't notice any (but did not check) and proceeded to touch my eye without washing my hands. The child did not appear at first glance to be bleeding. (I had no cuts on my finger) Am I, in your opinion at risk?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You state you know your question may be "slightly irrational." I absolutely agree, except I'd leave off the "slightly."

You also state you "may have a bit of OCD...." Once again I agree! However, I'd leave off the "may " and "a bit of".

Your HIV-acquisition risk from the event described is nonexistent. I see absolutely no cause for alarm or HIV testing, let alone a course of PEP, frevinsakes!!!

You should consider getting counseling from a licensed mental health professional to help you confront these irrational fears. Failure to get them under control could have a very negative impact on your career.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
unprotected oral sex, HIV negative at 5.5 months
Next
low cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement